Grady v. Hessert Realty L.P.
[…] Bridgestone Assoc. LLC, 167 A.D.3d 498, 499, 90 N.Y.S.3d 159 [1st Dept. 2018] ; Matter of 215 W 88th St. Holdings LLC v. New York State Div. Of Housing & Community Renewal, 143 A.D.3d 652, 653, 40 N.Y.S.3d 92 [1st Dept. 2016] ). That is not the situation here.

The court should have lifted the rent freeze prospectively after defendants filed the rent registration statements with DHCR in May 2017. RSL § 26–517(e) provides that "[t]he filing of a late registration shall result in the prospective elimination of [rent-freeze] sanctions" (see also RSC § 2528.4; Matter of Cardona v.