Grace v. Sec'y, Dep't. of Corr.
[…] Even if the statement is admissible for the truth of the matter asserted, the statement does not exculpate Grace. Even if James initially invited Grace inside the home, James revoked the invitation after Grace brandished the knife and threatened to kill the dogs. Because Grace brandished the knife in James's and Michelle's faces and threatened to kill them both after James revoked the invitation, Grace committed a burglary with an assault, despite the claimed initial invitation to enter the home. § 810.02(1)(b)(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“For offenses committed after July 1, 2001, ‘burglary' means . . . [n]otwithstanding a licensed or invited entry, remaining in a dwelling, structure, or conveyance [a]fter permission to remain therein has been withdrawn, with the intent to commit an offense therein ....”). State v. Herron, 70 So.3d 705, 707 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (“[T]here is sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to find that Herron remained within Gonzalez's apartment with the intent to commit a battery.