Grace v. Sec'y, Dep't. of Corr.
[…] (Doc. 5-2 at 171-75) Michelle testified that Grace entered the home without permission, brandished the knife, smacked the telephone out of her hand, swung the knife in her face, and threatened her by stating, “[D]on't make me [motherf*cking] kill you.” (Doc. 5-2 at 186-90) Even if trial counsel successfully objected to the statement by James, these additional credible threats of imminent harm supported the conviction for burglary with assault or battery. § 784.011(1), Fla. Stat. (“An ‘assault' is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.”). Consequently, Grace cannot demonstrate a reasonable probability that the outcome would change if trial counsel had successfully objected. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694.