Grabis v. Navient Sols., LLC (In re Grabis)
[…] See Calise Beauty Sch., Inc. v. Riley, 941 F. Supp. at 427 (citations omitted). The regulations implementing FFELP are clear that FFELP loans are neither issued nor held by DOE. Rather, DOE acts as a reinsurer that, in certain circumstances, must reimburse lenders for their losses.

FFELP was formerly known as the Guaranteed Student Loan Program and is authorized under Title IV, Part B of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, 20 U.S.C. § 1071, et seq.

For example, 34 F.R.R. § 682.402(k)(1)(i)(A) mandates that the DOE reimburse the guaranty agency "for its losses on bankruptcy claims paid to lenders after . . . [a] determination by the court that the loan is dischargeable under 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(8) with respect to a proceeding initiated under chapter 7 or chapter

There is no question that the resolution of the Debtor's claim that his student loan indebtedness is dischargeable under section 523(a)(8) is within the "core" jurisdiction of this Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(I).