Gowey v. True Grip & Lighting, Inc.
[…] LEXIS 165883, at *59 (D. Me. Nov. 25, 2014) (finding that a 2007 Chevy Silverado had a GVWR of 7,000 pounds). Accordingly, drawing all reasonable inferences in Gowey's favor, a reasonable factfinder could conclude that Gowey operated pickup trucks weighing less than 10,000 pounds in the course of his employment.

b. Whether Gowey is a "Driver" in Interstate Commerce

A "driver" in the context of the Motor-Carrier Exemption is defined as "an individual who drives a motor vehicle in transportation which is, within the meaning of the Motor Carrier Act, in interstate or foreign commerce." 29 C.F.R. § 782.3(a). "[T]he interstate commerce requirements of the [Motor-Carrier Exemption] are not necessarily met by establishing that an employee is ‘engaged in commerce’ within the meaning of the Fair Labor Standards Act...." Id. § 782.7(a). "In order for the exemption to apply, their activities, so far as interstate commerce is concerned, must relate directly to the transportation of materials moving in interstate or foreign commerce within the meaning of the Motor Carrier Act." Id. However, "[h]ighway transportation by motor vehicle from one State to another, in the course of which the vehicles cross the State line, clearly constitutes interstate commerce" for the purpose of the Exemption. Id. § 782.7(b)(1).