Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. v. The Right Spinal Clinic, Inc.
[…] In sum, the No-Fault Law denies PIP reimbursement for services that an LMT provides. Defendants' arguments to the contrary are unsupported and unconvincing. Because Right Spinal was not entitled to PIP reimbursement for its physical therapy treatments, GEICO is entitled to summary judgment on its unjust enrichment claim for the $690,251.44 it paid for those services.

ii. The Clinic Act's Medical Director Requirement

Florida's Clinic Act requires that clinics like Right Spinal “appoint a medical director” to “accept legal responsibility” for the clinic. § 400.9935(1), Fla. Stat. The medical director must perform “systematic reviews of clinic billing to ensure that the billings are not fraudulent or unlawful.” § 400.9935(1)(g), Fla. Stat. He must also “take immediate corrective action” if he discovers an unlawful charge. Id.

“A clinic's failure to comply with the Clinic Act's [medical director] requirements carries significant consequences.” Allstate Ins. Co. v.