Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. v. Sosa
[…] (Id. ¶ 141-43.)

Pursuant to the Clinic Act, each of the Defendant Medical Clinics was required to appoint a medical director, whose responsibilities included “[c]onduct[ing] systematic reviews of clinic billings to ensure that the billings are not fraudulent or unlawful; [taking] immediate corrective action about discovery of a fraudulent or unlawful charge . . . [and ensuring] that all health care practitioners at the clinic have active appropriate certification or licensure for the level of care being provided.” (Dkt. 1 ¶ 17 (quoting Fla. Stat. § 400.9935).) “A charge or reimbursement claim made by or on behalf of a clinic that is required to be licensed . . . but that is not so licensed, or that is otherwise operating in violation of this part . . . is an unlawful charge and is noncompensable and unenforceable.” (Id. ¶ 18 (quoting Fla. Stat. § 400.9935(3)).)