Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. v. Sosa
[…] Nevertheless, to the extent that Plaintiffs allege violations beyond that limitations period, they have also sufficiently alleged that Defendants fraudulently concealed their scheme and that Plaintiffs “did not discover and could not reasonably have discovered that its damages were attributable to fraud until shortly before it commenced this action.” (Dkt. 1 ¶¶ 141-43.) Under Florida law, the delayed discovery doctrine, as codified in Fla. Stat. § 95.031, provides that the statute of limitations for an action based on fraud begins running “from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.” Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a).