Gough v. County of Dutchess
[…] These premises are owned by the defendant County of Dutchess. On the date in question the infant plaintiff fell from a trestle situated on the premises.

Defendant now moves for an order pursuant to CPLR 3212 granting summary judgment in its favor and against the plaintiff and dismissing plaintiff's complaint on the ground that the County of Dutchess is not liable to the plaintiff because of the application of General Obligations Law § 9-103. Plaintiff cross-moves for an order striking the affirmative defense based upon General Obligations Law § 9-103.

General Obligations Law § 9-103 (1) provides: "a. an owner, lessee or occupant of premises * * * owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing, organized gleaning * * * canoeing, boating, trapping, hiking, cross-country skiing, and tobogganing, sledding, speleological activities, horseback riding, bicycle riding, hang gliding, motorized vehicle operation for recreational purposes, snowmobile operation, cutting or gathering of wood for non-commercial purposes or training of dogs, or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes".

The statute grants immunity for ordinary negligence to land-owners who permit members of the public to come on their property to engage in the enumerated recreational activities (Bragg v Genesee County Agric. Socy., 84 N.Y.2d 544, 546-547).