Gottlieb v. Schneiderman
[…] While it is true that the enumerated offenses are, by definition, crimes under the penal law, the reference to the penal law did not transform the divorce and custody matter into a criminal action. The New York Family Court Act authorizes courts to issue an order of protection as a civil remedy for certain criminal offenses designated as "family offenses" in divorce and custody matters. See Fam. Ct. Act § 812(2)(b) (noting that a family offense proceeding before the family court is "a civil proceeding and is for the purpose of attempting to stop the violence, end the family disruption and obtain protection"). While the criminal court has concurrent jurisdiction over family offenses, see Code Crim. Proc. § 530.11(1); Fam. Ct.