Gottlieb v. Ned Lamont
[…] See Pls.' R. 56(a)2 Stmt at ¶ 140. Because “any candidate who has more than 15% of delegates has access”, and the candidate endorsed by the party will inevitably have more than 15% of the delegates, they argue that “[p]arty endorsement [itself] is not an avenue to ballot access.” Id. To a large extent, this is a distinction without a difference. However, to the extent that it is material, plaintiffs' argument fails to recognize that the Connecticut General Statutes clearly delineate the process for securing a spot on a primary ballot into three distinct avenues. Section 9-382 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides the manner in which a party at its convention shall “choose a candidate for nomination.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-382. “No such convention shall choose more than one candidate for nomination to any such office.” Id. Section 9-400 then goes on to describe the two alternative avenues - securing 15% of the delegate vote or petitioning. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-400. Thus, because the statutes themselves describe three avenues for accessing a party's primary ballot, the court uses that framework as well.