Gotham City Orthopedics, LLC v. United Healthcare Ins. Co.
[…] (ECF No. 41-1 at 15) (citing Somerset, 2020 WL 1983693, at *8) (holding “medical practices cannot act as attorneys-in-fact under [N.J.S.A. 46:2B-8.2(a)]”, which governs powers of attorney).

As for Dr. Lager, United contends Plaintiffs failed to plead completion of the statutory requirements for a duly executed power of attorney. (ECF No. 41-1 at 17-20.) In New Jersey, a power of attorney “means a duly signed and acknowledged written document in which a principle authorizes an agent to act on his behalf.” N.J.S.A. 46:2B-10. The maker of a power of attorney “shall appear before an officer specified in R.S.46:14-6.14 and acknowledge that it was executed as the maker's own act.” N.J.S.A. 46:14-2.1. “The officer taking an acknowledgment or proof shall sign a certificate stating that acknowledgment or proof.” Id.