Gotell v. Clarke
[…] Sparkman, 435 U.S. 349, 357 n. 7 (1978), for the proposition that “[a] criminal judge has no authority to try nor preside on a family law civil case.” ECF No. 1 at 25. In Stump, the United States Supreme Court illustrated the difference between “lack of jurisdiction and excess of jurisdiction” by noting, purely as an example, that a hypothetical probate judge “with jurisdiction over only wills and estates” would be unable to try a criminal case without acting in the absence of jurisdiction. 435 U.S. at 357 n. 7 (citing Bradley v. Fisher, 80 U.S. 335 (1871).In Pennsylvania, however, Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code vests the courts of common pleas . with “unlimited original jurisdiction [over] all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas, ” except as otherwise provided by law. 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a); see also Pa. Const. Art. V, § 5 (providing that the courts of common pleas shall “hav[e] unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law”).