Gotell v. Clarke
[…] Fisher, 80 U.S. 335 (1871).In Pennsylvania, however, Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code vests the courts of common pleas . with “unlimited original jurisdiction [over] all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas, ” except as otherwise provided by law. 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a); see also Pa. Const. Art. V, § 5 (providing that the courts of common pleas shall “hav[e] unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law”). As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has explained, § 931(a) constitutes a “sweeping statutory grant of jurisdiction” to the courts of common pleas over all actions and proceedings “not exclusively vested elsewhere” by statute.