Gorman v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc.
[…] See Philbin v. Trans Union Corp., 101 F.3d 957, 969 (3d Cir. 1996). In short, the inaccuracy in the credit report must proximately cause actual damages to plaintiff. Whelan, 862 F.Supp. at 829 (citations omitted).

Experian cites Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Burr in support of its argument that Plaintiff must show "but-for" causation. 127 S.Ct. 2201, 2212 (2007). That holding was based on an entirely different provision of the FCRA than the statutes at issue here.See 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a) (requiring that users of consumer reports who take "any adverse action . . .based in whole or in part on any information contained in the consumer report" notify the consumer). The Supreme Court's analysis closely followed the language of that provision of the FCRA and found that the plain meaning of "based on" required "but-for" causation.