Gordon v. Target Corp.
[…] See Gavilanes, 2021 WL 5052896, at *7. As such, the Court will not adopt its conclusion.

b. Breach of the Implied Warranty of Merchantability

“Under the New York Uniform Commercial Code . . ., ‘a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.'” Brodie, 503 F.Supp.3d at 8 (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1)). “To be merchantable, goods ‘must be fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the label or container if any.'” Id. at 9 (alterations omitted) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(2)). “A seller of food products, including a retailer, is bound by the implied warranty that goods are fit for human consumption and therefore merchantable.” Id.