Gordon v. State
[…] State, 716 So.2d 829, 830 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998)), the issue may be reached during the direct appeal. This case presents just such a circumstance, and it would serve no purpose to require Gordon to file a postconviction motion where the record necessary to decide the issue is already fully developed. In the instant case, the State charged Gordon with committing an aggravated battery by “actually and intentionally touching or striking” the victim “by beating her with a belt” which caused “great bodily harm or permanent disfigurement, to wit: scarring.” See§ 784.045(1)(a) 1., Fla. Stat. (2008) (“A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery: 1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement;....”)

Resolution of this issue requires no further development or an evidentiary hearing, because it is based upon the record testimony presented at trial and is viewed in a light most favorable to the State.