Gordon v. New Haven Housing
[…] They also contend that, even if notice was provided, the plaintiff's action is time barred under § 8-67 for failure to commence the action within two years after it arose. The plaintiff counters that compliance with § 8-67 is a condition subsequent to the plaintiff's cause of action, and is not an essential element to the action, but instead is a special defense that the defendants have the burden of pleading and proving. She also contends that the defendants had actual notice of her claim.

The defendants' motion for summary judgment is premised on an assumption that § 8-67 applies to the facts alleged in the plaintiff's complaint. General Statutes § 8-67 provides: "Injury or housing authority property. Any person injured in person or property within boundaries of property owned or controlled by an authority, for which injury such authority is or may be liable, may bring an action within two years after the cause of action therefor arose to recover damages from such authority, provided written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the chairman or the secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action therefor arose." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, § 8-67, by its own terms, applies only to claims of injury "in person or property within boundaries of property owned or controlled by" a housing authority. See Fowler v. Goodfellows LLC, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 05 5000233 (April 26, 2007, Gilligan, J.) (43 Conn. L. Rptr. 281, 282).