Gordon v. Merritt (In re Krieg)
[…] [Debtor Aff'd ¶¶ 15-17, 19]. Rather, it was the Debtor's belief that Defendant contributed valuable services to Ms. Sanders and her family in exchange for the First Transfer, as he provided caregiving services that the Debtor and her family would have been responsible for providing had Defendant not moved in with Ms. Sanders. [Debtor Aff'd ¶ 20].

Under Georgia law in effect at the time of the First Transfer, a deed to lands must be delivered to the grantee to have legal effect. O.C.G.A. § 44-5-30 (2014)(A deed to lands "shall delivered to the purchaser or his or her representative and be made on a good or valuable consideration").