Goodwin v. Castille
[…] (doc. 17, Ex. A.) The president judges were given specific instructions to evaluate population trends and caseloads when determining whether districts should be eliminated for budgetary reasons. (doc. 17, Ex. A.) In essence, the state supreme court's memorandum of June 29, 2011 represented a reevaluation and overhaul of the magisterial districts within Pennsylvania. Furthermore, it was only after consultation with President Judge Hoover that the justices of the state supreme court eliminated the district in a per curiam order. (doc. 2, Ex. B.)

Article V, § 7 provides, in relevant part that:

The General Assembly shall by law establish classes of magisterial districts solely on the basis of population and population density and shall fix the salaries to be paid justices of the peace in each class. The number and boundaries of magisterial districts of each class within each judicial district shall be established by the Supreme Court or by the courts of common pleas under the direction of the Supreme Court as required for the efficient administration of justice within each magisterial district.

These facts in conjunction with the authority granted by the Pennsylvania Constitution clearly demonstrate that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court was engaged in the type of linedrawing that is the hallmark of a legislative act.