Goodwin v. Bd. of Educ. of Fayette Cnty.
[…] Id. at 223–24 (internal citations omitted).

....

With respect to the first Cash factor, the "degree of control that the State exercises over the entity" is immense; the "degree of autonomy from the State that the entity enjoys" is negligible. For example, the statute empowers the State Board to "[l]imit the authority of the county superintendent and county board" in "any ... area[ ] designated by the [S]tate [B]oard." W.Va. Code § 18-2E-5(p)(4)(C)(i). The second Cash factor, "the scope of the entity’s concerns," is arguably more ambiguous; while the focus of the Mingo Board remains education in Mingo County, its takeover was conducted pursuant to a "process for improving education ... to provide assurances that ... high quality standards are, at a minimum, being met and that a thorough and efficient system of schools is being provided for all West Virginia public school students." W. Va. Code § 18-2E-5(a)(4). But the third Cash factor strongly suggests that the Mingo Board is an arm of the state. A consideration of "the manner in which State law treats the entity" reveals that the Mingo Board, after the takeover, has little to no rights of autonomy and self-control.