Goodwin v. Bd. of Educ. of Fayette Cnty.
[…] Code § 18A-5-1(g)(1), which provides:

"Student" includes any child, youth or adult who is enrolled in any instructional program or activity conducted under board authorization and within the facilities of or in connection with any program under public school direction: Provided, That, in the case of adults, the student-teacher relationship shall terminate when the student leaves the school or other place of instruction or activity .

(Emphasis added.)

The circuit court also noted that "school" was defined under W. Va. Code § 18-1-1(a) (2012) to mean "the students and teachers assembled in one or more buildings, organized as a unit."

We have previously recognized that "this Code provision [ W. Va. Code § 18A-5-1(a) ] embodies the in loco parentis doctrine which originated in the English common law and recognizes that a parent delegates part of his parental authority while the child is in their custody." W. Va.