Goodwin v. Bd. of Educ. of Fayette Cnty.
[…] West Virginia Bd. of Educ. v. Croaff , No. 16-0532, 2017 WL 2172009, at *1 (W. Va. May 17, 2017) (Memorandum Decision). The record indicates that the State Board intervened in the County Board school system in 2010, and that such intervention was in place when the Petitioner sustained his arm injury in 2014. At the time of the State Board’s intervention in 2010, its intervention authority over county school systems was contained in W. Va. Code § 18-2E-5(p)(4)(C), which provided:

Whenever nonapproval status is given to a school system, the state board shall declare a state of emergency in the school system. ... If progress in correcting the emergency, as determined by the state board, is not made within six months ... the state board shall intervene in the operation of the school system to cause improvements to be made that will provide assurances that a thorough and efficient system of schools will be provided. This intervention may include, but is not limited to, the following:

(i) Limiting the authority of the county superintendent and county board as to the expenditure of funds, the employment and dismissal of personnel, the establishment and operation of the school calendar, the establishment of instructional programs and rules and any other areas designated by the state board by rule, which may include delegating decision-making authority regarding these matters to the state superintendent;

(ii) Declaring that the office of the county superintendent is vacant;

(iii) Delegating to the state superintendent both the authority to conduct hearings on personnel matters and school closure or consolidation matters and, subsequently, to render the resulting decisions and the authority to appoint a designee for the limited purpose of conducting hearings while reserving to the state superintendent the authority to render the resulting decisions;

(iv) Functioning in lieu of the county board of education in transfer, sale, purchase or other transaction regarding real property; and

(v) Taking any direct action necessary to correct the emergency including, but not limited to, the following:

(I) Delegating to the state superintendent the authority to replace administrators and principals in low performing schools and to transfer them into alternate professional positions within the county at his or her discretion; and