Goodwill Indus. Serv. v. Colorado Div. of Vocational Rehab
[…] Thus, the Committee argues, "it is necessary to look to the Committee's regulations to determine how the Committee carries out its responsibility of making sure that federal agencies procure services from qualified nonprofit agencies." (Motion at 10).

The Committee further asserts that the regulation that permits it to determine which JWOD nonprofit agency will be authorized to furnish services listed on the Procurement List is found at 41 C.F.R. § 51-2.2(b), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The Committee is responsible for carrying out the following functions in support of its mission of providing employment and training opportunities for persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities and, whenever possible, preparing those individuals to engage in competitive employment:
(a) Establish rules, regulations, and policies to assure effective implementation of the JWOD Act.
(b) Determine which commodities and services procured by the Federal Government are suitable to be furnished by qualified nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities and add those items to the Committee's Procurement List. Publish notices of addition to the Procurement List in the Federal Register. Disseminate information on Procurement List items to Federal agencies. Delete items no longer suitable to be furnished by nonprofit agencies. Authorize and deauthorize central nonprofit agencies and nonprofit agencies to accept orders from contracting activities for the furnishing of specific commodities and services on the Procurement List.
41 C.F.R. § 51-2.2(b) (emphasis added).