Gooding v. Inch
[…] Stat. The Defendant's arguments to the contrary are without merit.

The Defendant was convicted of 10 counts of possession of child pornography contrary to section 827.071(5), Florida Statutes. Although such offenses are generally third degree felonies, in the Defendant's case these counts were reclassified to second degree felonies pursuant to section 775.0847(3)(a), Florida Statutes. The scoresheet accurately states the statutory maximum the Defendant faced was 150 years in state prison. See Walsh v. State, 198 So. 3d 783 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016).

In addition, a violation of section 827.071(5), Florida Statutes, generally constitutes a level 5 offense. § 921.0022(3)(e), Fla. Stat. However, pursuant to section 775.0847, Florida Statutes, these offenses were scored "one level above the ranking under s. 921.0022 or s. 921.0023 of the offense committed." Thus, all 10 of the Defendant's crimes were properly scored as level 6 offenses.

The Defendant's scoresheet correctly scores the primary offense as a level 6 offense, which translates into 36 points. The