Good v. United States Dep't of Educ.
[…] By statute, MOHELA is specifically “declared to be performing a public function and to be a separate public instrumentality of the state.” This statute also declares MOHELA's income and property exempt from Missouri state taxation. In addition, MOHELA's board members are all designated by the state. Thus, this factor weighs in favor of finding that MOHELA is an arm of the state.

Steadfast, 507 F.3d at 1253 (citing Sturdevant, 218 F.3d at 1164, 1166).

MOHELA was established pursuant to the Missouri Higher Education Loan Authority. See Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 173.350-174.445.

Id. § 173.360.

Id. § 173.415 (emphasis added); see also Mo. Rev. Stat. § 173.360 (stating that MOHELA's authority “shall be deemed to be the performance of an essential public function”). 1

Id. § 173.415.

Id. § 173.360.

b. Autonomy of Defendant

The second factor considers “the degree of control the state exercises over the entity.”Here, MOHELA's seven-member board is controlled by the state.