Good v. United States Dep't of Educ.
[…] First, it found that “treating the United States as a ‘person' across the FCRA's enforcement provisions would subject the United States to criminal penalties.” It found it “highly unlikely that Congress intended to” authorize criminal penalties against governments “so obliquely with a broad definition of ‘person.'” In addition, the Ninth Circuit found that permitting the United States' own agencies and state governments to “launch enforcement actions against the United States” made “little sense.”

Daniel v. Nat'l Park Serv., 891 F.3d 762, 770 (9th Cir. 2018).

Id. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681q, which provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined . . ., imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both”).

Id. (citing Al-Haramain Islamic Found., Inc. v. Obama, 705 F.3d 845, 854 (9th Cir. 2012)).

Id. at 771 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681s, which provides that the Federal Trade Commission is authorized to enforce compliance with the FRCA and can bring suit against any person that violates the FCRA).