Good v. United States Dep't of Educ.
[…] Id. § 6961(a).

15 U.S.C. §§ 1681o, 1681n; see also Stein v. U.S. Dep't of Educ., 450 F.Supp.3d 273, 277-78 (E.D.N.Y. 2020) (“The purported waiver . . . does not contain the words ‘United States,' only the word ‘person,' which includes in its definition the words ‘government or governmental subdivision or agency'. The lack of specific reference to the United States renders this waiver an impermissible and invalid implied waiver of the government's sovereign immunity.” (alteration omitted) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b), (n)).

Another consideration is that the FCRA clearly waives the United States' immunity in § 1681u(j) by providing that “[a]ny agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in violation of this section is liable to the consumer.” Had Congress intended to waive the United States' immunity by including “government” within the definition of “person, ” there would be no need to include an explicit waiver in this section.