Gonzalez v. Wilson
[…] Lanny claims the probate court erred in finding that Paul had testamentary capacity when he executed his will because he suffered from delusions and erroneously believed he owned property "worldwide" and he was worth millions, billions, or even trillions of dollars. We conclude substantial evidence supports the probate court's factual finding that Paul had sufficient testamentary capacity at the time he executed his will. (Goodman v. Zimmerman (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 1667, 1677-1678 [reviewing probate court's finding that testator had capacity for substantial evidence].)

Probate Code section 810, subdivision (a) creates "a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions." "[T]he standard for testamentary capacity is exceptionally low."