Gonzalez v. State
[…] §782.02, Fla. Stat. (1997).

Each of these statutes provides a separate possible legal basis upon which the use of deadly force may be justified. Both sections 776.012(2) and 776.031(2) apply when a person "reasonably believes" that certain circumstances are present. In the case of section 776.012(2), the person must reasonably believe "that using or threatening to use such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony." In the case of section 776.031(2), the person must reasonably believe "that such conduct is necessary to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony." Because these statutes apply when a person "reasonably believes" that the required circumstances are present, Florida courts have made clear that while reasonableness is an objective standard, whether the person's belief was objectively reasonable must be determined from the point of view of the