Gonzalez v. Solin
[…] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(b) , 48.161(3) . To the extent Petitioner seeks to effectuate service pursuant to Rule 4(e) or a Florida statute, she is reminded that she may not need to seek leave of court prior to effectuating such service. See, e.g., Nova Cas. Co. v. Just Beach Inn, LLC, No. 13-60911-CIV-ROSENBAUM/HUNT, 2013 WL 12086664, at *2 (S.D. Fla. June 27, 2013) (noting “that a party is not required to seek leave from the Court before obtaining substitute service”).

Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(b) provides:

An employer, when contacted by an individual authorized to serve process, shall allow the authorized individual to serve an employee in a private area designated by the employer. An employer who fails to comply with this paragraph commits a noncriminal violation, punishable by a fine of up to $1,000.

Fla. Stat. § 48.161(3) provides: