Gonzalez v. Solin
[…] See, e.g., Nova Cas. Co. v. Just Beach Inn, LLC, No. 13-60911-CIV-ROSENBAUM/HUNT, 2013 WL 12086664, at *2 (S.D. Fla. June 27, 2013) (noting “that a party is not required to seek leave from the Court before obtaining substitute service”).

Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(b) provides:

An employer, when contacted by an individual authorized to serve process, shall allow the authorized individual to serve an employee in a private area designated by the employer. An employer who fails to comply with this paragraph commits a noncriminal violation, punishable by a fine of up to $1,000.

Fla. Stat. § 48.161(3) provides:

When an individual or a business entity conceals its whereabouts, the party seeking to effectuate service, after exercising due diligence to locate and effectuate personal service, may use substituted service pursuant to subsection (1) in connection with any action in which the court has jurisdiction over such individual or business entity. The party seeking to effectuate service must also comply with subsection (2); however, a return receipt or other proof showing acceptance of receipt of the notice of service and a copy of the process by the concealed party need not be filed.

These statutes are provided as examples of various ways to serve process under Florida law and are by no means an exhaustive list of methods to effectuate service. Moreover, the court does not endorse or suggest the use of any particular method for service.

ORDERED


Summaries of

Gonzalez v.