Gonzalez v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't
[…] Further, Gonzalez stated that after this initial discussion, the next settlement conference was not scheduled for another two to four months. LVMPD stated that it remained open to settlement during that entire time. The district court ruled that it was within its discretion to consider the memorandum filed after the five-day deadline because the settlement discussions between the parties provided a good cause basis for the late filing.

NRS 18.110(1) provides that the prevailing party must serve a memorandum of costs on the adverse party "within 5 days after the entry of judgment, or such further time as the court or judge may grant." The district court has discretion to consider an untimely memorandum of costs. Eberle v. State ex rel. Nell J. Redfield Trust, 108 Nev. 587, 590, 836 P.2d 67, 69 (1992). In Eberle, the district court considered the respondent's memorandum of costs, which the appellant argued was untimely.