Gonzalez v. Funes
[…] "A trial court has broad discretion to grant an injunction, and [this court] review[s] an order imposing a permanent injunction for a clear abuse of that discretion. Pickett v. Copeland , 236 So. 3d 1142, 1143–44 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018). However, "the question of whether the evidence is legally sufficient to justify imposing an injunction is a question of law that [this court] review[s] de novo." Id. at 1144.

Section 784.0485(1), Florida Statutes (2019), "create[s] a cause of action for an injunction for protection against stalking[.]" Section 784.048(2), Florida Statutes (2019), states that stalking occurs when: "[a] person ... willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person[.]" The statute defines "harass," as "engag[ing] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose. " § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphases added). In turn, the statute defines a "course of conduct" as "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose." § 784.048(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019).

A. Whether Gonzalez's conduct "serve[d] a legitimate purpose."

As stated above, to constitute harassment a person must engage in conduct that "serves no legitimate purpose." § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019).