Gonzalez v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Hicks, 909 F.3d at 801-04.

Should the Commissioner determine "that there is insufficient evidence to support such entitlement, the Commissioner of Social Security may terminate such entitlement and may treat benefits paid on the basis of such insufficient evidence as overpayments." 42 U.S.C. § 405(u)(3). The Commissioner may "require such overpaid person or his estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount." 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A). Beneficiaries may seek a disability insurance waiver to avoid repayment of benefits later deemed to be overpayments. 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1) ("there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery . . . would be against equity and good conscience.").

BACKGROUND

The following is a summary of the treatment record, consultative opinions, self-reported symptoms and limitations as contained in the Social Security transcript, and the case history.