Gonzalez v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Alicea's medical records demonstrate this precise problem: three of the six appointment notes from Dr. Soto precede the closed period as do records from Dr. Ramos. See Tr. 24 (citing Ex. 2F); Ex. 1F at 8-10.

Alicea also argues that she must be given a chance to appeal the SSA's determination that it overpaid her by $60,841.00. Tr. 27; Ex. 12B at 2. The government responds that Alicea may obtain a waiver of the overpayment. Dkt. 17 at 14 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)). Beneficiaries may seek a disability insurance waiver to avoid repayment of benefits later deemed to be overpayments. 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1) ("there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery . . . would be against equity and good conscience."). Waiver, however, is not guaranteed. In the cases consolidated in Hicks, the SSA declined to offer blanket amnesty to plaintiffs. Hicks, 909 F.3d at 802. The statute requires only that so-called overpayments be waived for "any person who is without fault." 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1).