Gonzalez v. Colvin
[…] While he is certainly an acceptable medical source, he is not a treating physician and his opinion is not entitled to controlling weight under the Second Circuit's treating physician rule. Indeed, as best the Court can discern, Kleiman met with plaintiff on one occasion to prepare an updated assessment of her intellectual functioning for her school and, apparently, an adult educational and vocational program. AR at 283. This falls far short of the requirements for establishing a treating source relationship under the regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902 ("Treating source means your own . . . psychologist . . . who provides you, or has provided you, with medical treatment or evaluation and who has, or has had, an ongoing treatment relationship with you."); see also Connell L. v. Astrue, 2010 WL 3185859, at *9 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 11, 2010) (finding one-time report from school psychologist regarding claimant's academic achievement, cognitive ability, adaptive skills, and behavioral strengths insufficient to establish treating relationship).