Gonzalez v. Allied Collection Servs., Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 15 at 13.) Barba's allegation of mistaken garnishment is insufficient to support his claim. As in Twombly, where parallel conduct alone did not suggest conspiracy, 550 U.S. at 556-57, mistaken garnishment alone does not suggest misrepresentation, particularly when, as here, Barba and Retiguin shared the name "Jamie Retiguin." Absent additional facts, mistaken garnishment alone suggests mistake—not misrepresentation. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to plead sufficient facts to show that Allied violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10) as to Barba.

E. 15 U.S.C. § 1692f

Allied argues that Plaintiffs have not pleaded facts sufficient to show that Allied violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. (ECF No. 15 at 25.) Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692f, "[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." The statute contains a non-exhaustive list of examples of conduct that violates this section. Id.