Gonzalez v. Allied Collection Servs., Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 10 at ¶ 48.) Judicial estoppel does not bar this allegation because Gonzalez did not take any position on this issue in the Debt Action. Issue preclusion does not bar this allegation for the same reason.

In sum, Allied has not carried its burden of demonstrating that issue preclusion or judicial estoppel bar any of the Plaintiffs' allegations.

B. 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3)

Allied argues that Barba is not a consumer within the meaning of 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3). (ECF No. 15 at 11.) Under 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3), "[t]he term 'consumer' means any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt." The parties' dispute centers on whether Barba is "allegedly obligated to pay any debt." Allied contends that Barba has failed to plead any facts showing that he was "allegedly obligated" to pay any debt.