Gonzales v. H.U.D
[…] Plaintiffs claim that only after the debarring official decides there are factual issues may the official refer the factual issues to his designee (24 C.F.R. § 314(b)(2)) or to a hearing officer for findings and conclusions (24 C.F.R. § 24.314(b)(2)(i)).

Wolf presided over a contentious, informal hearing on January 20, 2000. The record indicates he viewed the proceeding's function to allow both sides to present "information and argument," presumably as prelude to determining whether or not there were genuine disputes of material facts necessitating a further hearing pursuant to 24 C.F.R. § 24.313(b). The record is devoid of any such determination; instead it proceeds to Apgar's March 3, 2000 determination of debarment without any further hearing as contemplated by 24 C.F.R. § 24.313(b) to afford plaintiffs "an opportunity to appear with a representative, submit documentary evidence, present witnesses, and confront any witness the agency presents." (Record, Vol.: 14892). As a result, the plaintiffs filed this action, contending that HUD debarred the plaintiffs without factual support for its decision and in violation of HUD regulations.

Standard of Review