Gonzales v. City of Bakersfield
[…] (Doc. 26 at 3) Also, the City compares the officer's use of deadly force to the City's policy to determine whether the use of force complies but it does not do so as to other uses of force. Id. Finally, Mr. Stratton reports that "in custody" injuries would be difficult to identify because it would require a report-by-report analysis to determine whether the person was "in custody," and this determination is further complicated by the fact that the plaintiff does not define this phrase.

California Penal Code § 832.5(b) reads, "Complaints and any reports or findings relating to these complaints shall be retained for a period of at least five years."

The Court agrees that the phrase "in custody" is also vague and ambiguous. The plaintiff may intend to seek information only as to those who were under arrest at the time of the use of force.