Gonzales and Gonzales Bonds and Ins. Agency Inc. v. United States Department of Homeland Security
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 1, 30; Laird Decl. ¶ 4, Apr. 12, 2012.) According to Plaintiff, DHS has failed to respond to many of these FOIA requests; with respect to those requests to which DHS has replied, Plaintiff alleges that the responses were untimely and that DHS “improperly withheld A-file documents.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 30.) Plaintiff attributes many of these allegedly improper withholdings to DHS's reliance on the consent provision in 6 C.F.R. § 5.3(a) (“the Consent Provision”), through which DHS mandates that if a party makes a FOIA request about another individual, “either a written authorization signed by that individual permitting disclosure of those records ... or proof that that individual is deceased ... must be submitted,” § 5.3(a). (Am. Compl. ¶ 31.)

The A-files concern aliens released from detention subject to one of Plaintiff's bonds and contain documents relevant to disputed bond breach claims. (Am.