Gomez v. American Garment Finishers Corporation
[…] Instead, the party must present affirmative evidence in order to defeat a properly supported motion for summary judgment. See id.

DISCUSSION

The WARN Act offers a simple rule to employers who wish to lay off significant portions of its workforce:

An employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order . . . (a) to each representative of the affected employees as of the time of the notice or, if there is no such representative at that time, to each affected employee. . . .
29 U.S.C.A. § 2102(a) (West 1999). In this regard, "the term `affected employees' means employees who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of . . . a mass layoff by their employer." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5) (West 1999). However, an employer can avoid such trouble "if the closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required." Id. § 2102(b)(2)(A).