Goliad County, Texas v. Uranium Energy Corp.
[…] In situ uranium mining involves the injection of oxygen and bicarbonate into ore zones through injection wells to solubalize uranium, which is then pumped to the surface through production wells. Accordingly, in situ uranium injection wells are classified as Class III wells, which are wells designed for the injection of materials for the extraction of certain minerals. Id. § 146.5(c)(2). Class V wells, on the other hand, are injection wells not properly included in the remaining four classes. Id. § 146.5(e)(4). Class V wells include wells "used to drain surface fluid, primarily storm runoff, into a subsurface formation." Id. § 146.5(e)(4).