Goliad County, Texas v. Uranium Energy Corp.
[…] The individual residents, Craig and LuAnn Duderstadt, have since been dismissed from this action.
The SDWA, however, defines a "person" as an "individual, corporation, company, association, partnership, State, municipality, or Federal agency (including officers, employees, and agents of any corporation, company, association partnership, State, municipality, or Federal agency)." 42 U.S.C. § 300f(12). The term "municipality," in turn, is defined as a "city, town, or other public body created by or pursuant to State Law, or an Indian Tribe." 42 U.S.C. § 300f(10). In Texas, counties are established by Chapter 71 of the TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE, as authorized by ART. 9 SEC. 1 of the Texas Constitution. Texas counties, furthermore, are recognized as a "local government" entity under the Texas Water Code.