Goldwater Bank v. Kulikowski
[…] See id. (citing D. 15 ¶¶ 2425). Additionally, Goldwater disputes the documents' authenticity, given that the email chain contains communications from which Goldwater was excluded and because the wire confirmation comes from Uptown's own records. D. 38 at 4.

Further, Uptown relies upon these documents to argue that Goldwater unilaterally delayed the deadline for rescission from November 28, 2020 to November 30, 2020, thereby shifting the Escrow Agents' duties with respect to the timing of disbursement. See D. 33 at 4-5; 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(a)(3)(i) (stating that “[t]he consumer may exercise the right to rescind until midnight of the third business day following consummation”). But this is a defense to Goldwater's claims, not an allegation central to the claims themselves. See Gamboa v. MetroPCS Mass., LLC, No. CV 16-10742-GAO, 2017 WL 1227916, at *2 (D. Mass.