Goldstein v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION

Goldstein contends that because his license expired on September 30, 2021-before the administrative complaint was filed-the Commission was "without jurisdiction" to revoke his real estate broker's license. This contention is wholly without merit; indeed Goldstein cites no statute, rule or case in support of the proposition. Section 455.271(11), Florida Statutes (2022), expressly provides:

The status or a change in status of a licensee shall not alter in any way the board's, or the department's when there is no board, right to impose discipline or to enforce discipline previously imposed on a licensee for acts or omissions committed by the licensee while holding a license, whether active, inactive, or delinquent.
(Emphasis added).

Here, Goldstein's license was still active when he was arrested for grand theft (on September 27, 2021) and had become "involuntarily inactive" at the time the Department filed its petition in August of 2022. See § 475.01(1)(g), Fla. Stat.