Goldstein v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] The status or a change in status of a licensee shall not alter in any way the board's, or the department's when there is no board, right to impose discipline or to enforce discipline previously imposed on a licensee for acts or omissions committed by the licensee while holding a license, whether active, inactive, or delinquent.
(Emphasis added).

Here, Goldstein's license was still active when he was arrested for grand theft (on September 27, 2021) and had become "involuntarily inactive" at the time the Department filed its petition in August of 2022. See § 475.01(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("'Involuntarily inactive status' means the licensure status that results when a license is not renewed at the end of the license period prescribed by the department.") Stated differently, section 455.271(11) authorizes the Commission to revoke Goldstein's license while it was inactive, and the status of the license (active, inactive or delinquent) affects neither the scope of the Commission's authority nor its jurisdiction to act.