Goldstein v. Crane
[…] State ex rel. Lutman v. Baker, 635 S.W.3d 548, 551 (Mo. banc 2021) (quoting State ex rel. Becker v. Wood, 611 S.W.3d 510, 513 (Mo. banc 2020)). "Specifically, prohibition is an appropriate remedy when a party is ordered to produce material that is protected from discovery by some privilege." Id. (internal quotations, brackets, and citation omitted).

Analysis

As relevant, section 491.060 provides:

Unless otherwise indicated, statutory references are to RSMo 2016.

The following persons shall be incompetent to testify: ....

(5) A physician licensed pursuant to chapter 334, a chiropractor licensed pursuant to chapter 331, a licensed psychologist or a dentist licensed pursuant to chapter 332, concerning any information which he or she may have acquired from any patient while attending the patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe and provide treatment for such patient as a physician, chiropractor, psychologist or dentist.

Although section 491.060(5) addresses competence to testify, it has been "construed as a privilege statute." Lutman, 635 S.W.3d at 551 (quoting State ex rel. Dean v. Cunningham, 182 S.W.3d 561, 566 (Mo. banc 2006)).