Goldstein v. Crane
[…] See Rodriguez, 996 S.W.2d at 63.

In her writ petition, Dr. Koshak also requested that we direct the circuit court to "enter a Protective Order precluding any discovery concerning Dr. Koshak's medical condition." We decline to order entry of the broad protective order Dr. Koshak seeks, because it would reach more broadly than the information protected by section 491.060(5). The statute protects from disclosure "any [treatment-related] information which [a health care professional] may have acquired from any patient while attending the patient in a professional character" - it does not address whether information concerning a litigant's underlying physical condition may be discovered from other sources, if information concerning the condition otherwise falls within the scope of discovery under Rule 56.01(b).