Goldrick v. Cachette Capital Mgmt.
[…] The same is true of defendants' argument under section 412.30. Because the docket does not contain a copy of the summons served by the Dutch bailiff, the judgment roll does not demonstrate that the summons failed to comply with section 412.30. It simply fails to demonstrate that it did comply. Again, resolving the issue of proper service will require further evidence. Because defendants failed to raise compliance with section 412.30 in the trial court, when the factual issue could be addressed and resolved, they forfeited the argument.

III. Actual Notice

Under section 473.5, a trial court may vacate an entry of default if "service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action" and the lack of notice "was not caused by [the defendant's] avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect." (§ 473.5, subs. (a), (c).)