Goldrick v. Cachette Capital Mgmt.
[…] Plaintiff also sought compensation for wages lost during the period of unemployment following his wrongful termination, but no maximum demand for wages lost can be calculated from the complaint because it contains no information about the duration of his period of unemployment.

This is plaintiff's annual salary divided by 260 workdays per year, times 30 days.

This consists of $1,500 for eight missed pay periods, plus 25% of the withheld amount of $40,000. (Lab. Code, § 210, subd. (a).)

Labor Code section 226.8 makes it unlawful to willfully misclassify a person as an independent contractor (Lab. Code, § 226.8, subd. (a)(1)) and to charge a person so misclassified or make deductions from their compensation "for any purpose, including for goods, materials, space rental, services, government licenses, repairs, equipment maintenance, or fines arising from the individual's employment" (Lab. Code, § 226.8, subd. (a)(2)). A maximum penalty of $15,000 may be imposed for each violation. (Lab. Code, § 226.8, subd. (b).)