Goldenberry Ltd. v. Thorton
[…] Town of Groton, 247 Conn. 196, 216, 719 A.2d 465 (1998).

First, the defendants argue that the plaintiffs failed to serve process upon one of the defendants, Cameron Thornton. However, according to the recitations in the officer's return, service was made upon the defendant, Cameron Thornton, on August 30, 2001, by leaving a true and attested copy of the signed writ, summons and complaint at her usual place of abode, 43 Contentment Island Road, in Darien, Connecticut (hereinafter, the Darien address), in accordance with General Statutes § 52-54. See also General Statutes § 52-57 (a).

Statutes § 52-54 provides: "The service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode. When service is made by leaving an attested copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, the officer making service shall note in his return the address at which such attested copy was left."

General Statutes § 52-57 (a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."