Golden v. State
[…] Stated another way, due process does not require sworn proof unless it represents the difference between freedom and confinement, as it did in Kephart. See Justice Cantero's specially concurring opinion.

See U.S. Const. amends. V, XIV; Art. I, §§ 12, 23, Fla. Const.

The Kephart opinion also disapproves of the cure period imposed by the fourth district, in its review of the case. Instead the court required that where an unsworn petition is filed on the respondent's release date, the circuit court must hold the adversarial probable cause hearing delineated in section 394.915(2)-(3) within twenty-four hours from the filing of the probable cause petition. Kephart.

§ 394.915, Determination of probable cause, provides in part:

(2) Upon the expiration of the incarcerative sentence and before the release from custody of a person whom the multidisciplinary team recommends for civil commitment, but after the state attorney files a petition under s. 394.914, the court may conduct an adversarial probable cause hearing if it determines such hearing is necessary. The court shall only consider whether to have an adversarial probable cause hearing in cases where the failure to begin a trial is not the result of any delay caused by the respondent. The person shall be provided with notice of, and an opportunity to appear in person at, an adversarial hearing. At this hearing, the judge shall:

(a) Receive evidence and hear argument from the person and the state attorney; and

(b) Determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator.

As our supreme court noted in Kephart, section 394.915(2) was "apparently intended by the Legislature to be a fallback procedure for persons who were entitled to be released from prison but still had not been brought to trial under the commitment petition."