Golden v. Colo. Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] McKee Foods Corp., 506 F.3d 696, 700 (9th Cir. 2007) (noting that, among other things, any exemplary or punitive damages or attorney fees that are sought in the complaint must be included in the calculation to determine the amount in controversy). However, Defendant has failed to provide adequate evidence establishing that the amount sought would result in the amount in controversy exceeding the statutorily required amount. Defendant's citation to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005 is unpersuasive. That statute states that "an award of exemplary or punitive damages made pursuant to this section may not exceed . . . [t]here hundred thousand dollars if the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff is less than $100,000." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005 (emphasis added). This statute provides the maximum amount that Plaintiff may seek; the statute does not provide persuasive evidence as to the actual amount in controversy.