Goldberg v. Dep't of Envtl. Mgmt.
[…] The purposes of this chapter are, through a system of licensure that is clear, predictable and adaptable to changing conditions, to:
(4) Respect the interests of residents who fish under licenses issued by the state and wish to continue to fish commercially in a manner that is economically viable: provided, it is specifically not a purpose of this chapter to establish licensing procedures that eliminate the ability to fish commercially of any resident as of the date of enactment who validly holds commercial fishing license and who meets the application renewal requirements set forth herein.
Section 20-2.1-9 states that it "shall be the duty of the director [of DEM] to adopt, implement effective January 1, 2003, and maintain a commercial fisheries licensing system that shall incorporate and be consistent with the purposes of this chapter. . . ."

When a court "is confronted with a statute that contains clear and unambiguous language, [it] construe[s] the statute literally and accord[s] the terms their plain and ordinary meaning." Lynch v. Spirit Rent-a-Car, Inc., 965 A.2d 417, 425 (R.I. 2009) (citing Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v.