Gold Bank v. Johanns
[…] The court finds that Gold Bank fails on both accounts.

1. Money Damages

Gold Bank attempts to persuade the court that its claim is not for money damages based on a government contract. Its attempt is unavailing, however, as the statute it relies upon, 7 U.S.C. § 1999, confirms that its claim is based on government loan assistance contracts. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 1999(b) (stating that "the Secretary shall enter into a contract with, and make payments to, a legally organized institution to reduce during the term of such contract the interest rate paid by a borrower on a guaranteed loan. . . ."; 7 U.S.C. § 1999(c) ("In return for a contract entered into by a lender under subsection (b) of this section for the reduction of the interest rate paid on a loan, the Secretary shall make payments to the lender. . . ."). The USDA's objectionable regulation, therefore, is enmeshed in this contractual relationship between the parties.