Godwin v. State
[…] This case is indistinguishable from Johnson v. State, 72 S.W.3d 346 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002). In Johnson, the trial court's judgment recited that Johnson waived his right to trial by jury, yet Johnson contended he never waived a jury trial in open court or in writing. Id. at 347; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a) (Vernon 2005) (requiring that a waiver of the right to jury trial "must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court[.]"). The Court of Criminal Appeals began its analysis by noting that because "Johnson alleges merely that there was no written jury waiver, and does not allege that there was no jury waiver at all, he alleges statutory error, not constitutional error.