Godoy v. State
[…] Beatrice Godoy and Jorge L. Godoy entered pleas of nolo contendere to an information charging them with voting fraud, and received a sentence of one year of probation, adjudication withheld. They now seek to have the records sealed under section 943.059, Florida Statutes (2002). The trial court denied their petition. Specifically the trial court stated:

Casting votes from addresses where they did not reside, and with knowledge that they were not qualified electors, contrary to what they swore to on absentee ballots (in the 1997 City of Miami elections).

Section 943.059 prohibits the sealing of the records of a number of offenses, but also provides for the exercise of judicial discretion in relation to other offenses. In pertinent part it states:

"This section does not confer any right to the sealing of any criminal history record and any request for sealing a criminal history record may be denied at the sole discretion of the court."

"This type of crime goes to part of [the] Constitution[al] system, therefore, at this time I will use my discretion and deny your motion to seal."

Supp. Record at 9.