Godbout v. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners
[…] It also follows logically that the legislature intended for the board to be able to draw its own conclusions as to whether the denial or revocation of a permit 'would be for just and proper cause' from this more developed record. We conclude, therefore, that § 29-32b(b) plainly and unambiguously does not limit the board to a deferential review of the judgment of the issuing authority." Id., 421-22.

In this case, after receiving the plaintiff's appeal, the board sent questionnaires to the department and to the plaintiff pursuant to General Statutes § 29-32b(c), which provides in relevant part that " [t]he board, while such appeal is pending, may request such additional information from the appellant and from the issuing authority as it deems reasonably necessary to conduct a fair and impartial hearing . . ." The department responded fully to the board's request; the plaintiff did not. Although he returned the board's questionnaire with minimal personal information included, he did not provide any information regarding his arrest history or his motor vehicle driving history.