Godbout v. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners
[…] If such application is not supplied within the time limits required by this section, the request therefore shall constitute a sufficient application."

The department and the board argue that the above-quoted language does not mean that a carry permit must be issued if a local authority fails to provide the prescribed application form, but only that the failure to provide such form to the requester within the time required by the statute starts the clock running on the time to inform the applicant whether his application has been approved or denied. They point to General Statutes § 29-28a(b), which provides that " [t]he local authority shall, not later than eight weeks after a sufficient application for a temporary permit has been made, inform the applicant that such applicant's request for a temporary state permit has been approved or denied."

The plaintiff's construction of " sufficient application" in General Statutes § 29-28a(a) is unreasonable.