Godbout v. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners
[…] See General Statutes § 29-28(b). In addition to the requirements of § 29-28(b), General Statutes § 29-29(a) prohibits the issuance of a temporary state permit " unless the applicant for such permit gives to the local authority, upon its request, full information concerning the applicant's criminal record." General Statutes § 29-29(b) further requires the issuing authority to take the fingerprints of an applicant or conduct any other method of positive identification. General Statutes § 29-29(e) unequivocally provides that " [n]o state permit may be issued unless either the local authority or the commissioner has received the results of the national criminal history records check."

In construing a statute, the court must consider both its text and its relationship to other statutes. General Statutes § 1-2z.