Godbout v. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners
[…] Conversely, in rejecting second amendment challenges to measures prohibiting the possession of handguns outside the home, courts have deemed it significant that those regulatory schemes contained provisions including, in addition to the right to possess handguns in the home, limited exceptions permitting the transportation of handguns between homes, or between home and dealer or repairer." (Footnotes omitted.) Id., 145-46.

General Statutes § 29-35(a) provides in relevant part: " No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply . . . to any person transporting a pistol or revolver in or through the state for the purpose of . . . taking part in formal pistol or revolver training . . . For the purposes of this subsection, 'formal pistol or revolver training' means pistol or revolver training at a locally approved or permitted firing range or training facility . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the carrying of a pistol or revolver during formal pistol or revolver training or repair."

The plaintiff attempted to offer evidence that public and private firing ranges do not allow persons without carry permits to use those ranges for firing practice.