Glover v. Scamp Auto Rental I, Inc.
[…] Glover rented a car from appellee Scamp Auto Rental I, Inc. On March 14, 1993, Glover was involved in an accident while driving the rented car. After a dispute regarding the issue of primary coverage arose between Scamp and Glover's insurance carrier, the Atlanta Casualty Company, Scamp filed this declaratory judgment action. Upon motion by Scamp, the trial court granted summary judgment, finding that the Atlanta Casualty policy issued to Glover provided primary coverage up to the applicable policy limits.

Section 627.7263, Florida Statutes (1991), provides:

Rental and leasing driver's insurance to be primary; exception. —

(1) The valid and collectible liability insurance or personal injury protection insurance providing coverage for the lessor of a motor vehicle for rent or lease shall be primary unless otherwise stated in bold type on the face of the rental or lease agreement. Such insurance shall be primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage as required by ss. 324.021 (7) and 627.736.

(2) Each rental or lease agreement between the lessee and the lessor shall contain a provision on the face of the agreement, stated in bold type, informing the lessee of the provisions of subsection (1) and shall provide a space for the name of the lessee's insurance company if the lessor's insurance is not to be primary.

The rental agreement signed by Glover contains the following provision:

___________________________________________________________ | | | | | | | | 1. As the renter of this vehicle, you accept all the | | W | terms and conditions on the front and reverse side | | | of this Agreement. Please read this Agreement | | | carefully before signing. | | | | | | 2. If you drive unsafely, you will breach this | | | Agreement. See Paragraph 2 on reverse side of this | | | Agreement. | | A | | | | 3. You are fully responsible for all comprehensive | | | damages regardless of acceptance of the Collision | | | Damage Waiver. See Paragraph 5 on reverse side | | | of this Agreement. | | | | | R | 4. Police report must be filed at the scene and time | | | of the accident for Collision Damage Waiver to | | | remain valid. | | | | | | 5. Florida Statute 627.7263(1) provides that the | | | valid and collectible liability insurance or | | N | personal injury protection insurance providing | | | coverage for the lesser of a motor vehicle for | | | rent or lease shall be primary unless otherwise | | | stated in "bold" type on the face of the rental | | | or lease agreement.