Glover v. Fremont Investment Loan
[…] Plaintiff alleges that both Defendants violated California Civil Code § 2923.6, by failing to offer a loan modification. Complaint at ¶ 58. However, § 2923.6 does not provide parties with a private right of action. In addition, even if a private right of action were created by the statute, the section does not impose a duty on borrowers to modify the terms of a loan that is in default. See e.g., Farner v. Countrywide Home Loans, 2009 WL 189025, at *2 (S.D. Cal. 2009). This claim must therefore be dismissed. Accordingly, because amendment would be futile, Plaintiff's claim for violation of § 2923.6 is DISMISSED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND as to both Defendants, Deutsche and Fremont.

Section 2923.6 provides:
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:
(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.
(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.
(c) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2013, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2013, deletes or extends that date.

8. Violation of California Civil Code § 2923.5 (all Defendants)

Deutsche argues that Plaintiff's claim for a violation of California Civil Code § 2923.5 must fail because Deutsche complied with the statute.