Global Tech. Inc. v. Royal Bank of Canada
[…] In addition, prejudice to the rights of a party to the litigation must be demonstrated."
(McCain v Dinkins, 84 NY2d 216, 226 [1994].) As discussed above, service of the restraining notice upon respondent's bank branch in New York was not effective to restrain Moto's account in Canada, by virtue of the separate entity rule. Therefore, petitioner cannot demonstrate that respondent disobeyed a lawful judicial order restraining the proceeds in Moto's account.

V.

Finally, the branch of the petition that seeks a money judgment against the respondent pursuant to CPLR 5227 is denied as inapplicable. CPLR 5227 states,

"Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court . . . may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor"
(emphasis supplied).CPLR 5227 does not apply because, at the time of this proceeding was commenced, respondent was not then currently indebted to Moto, or about to become indebted to Moto.