Global Tech. Inc. v. Royal Bank of Canada
[…] (Hooper Assocs., Ltd. v AGS Computers, 74 NY2d 487, 491 [1989].)

CPLR 8201 provides that the costs awarded in an action (or special proceeding) shall be "[$200] for all proceedings before a note of issue is filed; plus [$200] for all proceedings after a note of issue is filed and before trial; plus [$300] for each trial, inquest or assessment of damages."

Whether or not costs are awarded, CPLR 8303 (a) (2) permits the court to award, in its discretion, "to any party to a difficult or extraordinary case, where a defense has been interposed, a sum not exceeding five per cent of the sum recovered or claimed, or of the value of the subject matter involved, and not exceeding the sum of [$3,000]."