Global Tech. Inc. v. Royal Bank of Canada
[…] However, "[a]bsent the existence of express authority for their recovery, as here, attorneys' fees should not be awarded under the guise of an additional allowance pursuant to CPLR 8303, subd. a, par. 2." (Tucker v Toia, 64 AD2d 826, 827 [4th Dept 1978]; accord Hoffliss Water Corp. v Arne, 88 AD2d 989, 990 [2d Dept 1982][an abuse of discretion for Special Term to have awarded counsel fees under the guise of an additional allowance pursuant to CPLR 8303 (a) (2)].)

Given all the above, the "costs" recoverable as part of the money judgment against a garnishee for violation of a restraining notice do not include attorneys' fees.

Finally, pursuant to CPLR 8303 (b), the court, "on a motion relating to enforcement of a judgment, may award to the judgment creditor a sum not exceeding five per cent of the judgment or fifty dollars, whichever is more." "Conceptually, the allowance authorized by CPLR 8303(b) is intended to be an indemnity for the expense of the enforcement motion, including the attorney's fee."(1-8303 New York Civil Practice: CPLR ¶ 8303.24.) Here, petitioner has not requested a discretionary allowance pursuant to CPLR 8303