Global Tech. Inc. v. Royal Bank of Canada
[…] D.

Because service of the petitioner's restraining notice upon respondent's branch in Manhattan did not restrain bank accounts in Canada, the fact that respondent permitted its account holder to transfer funds out of the account at issue did not violate the restraining notice. Therefore, so much of the petition that seeks a money judgment against respondent for allegedly violating the restraining notice must be denied, as a matter of law.

III.

It is undisputed that the underlying judgment was satisfied. CPLR 5222 (b) provides that a restraining notice is in effect "until the expiration of one year after the notice is served upon [the garnishee], or until the judgment or order is satisfied or vacated, whichever occurs first." (Emphasis supplied.) Because the underlying judgment was satisfied, respondent contends that petitioner would not be entitled to a money judgment against respondent for having violated the restraining notice.