Global Naps, Inc. v. Verizon New England Inc.
[…] Global asserts that under 47 U.S.C. § 252(i), it has a right to adopt the Sprint Agreement at any time. That section provides:

A local exchange carrier shall make available any interconnection, service, or network element provided under an agreement approved under this section to which it is a party to any other requesting telecommunications carrier upon the same terms and conditions as those provided in the agreement.

On its face, Section 252(i) says nothing about temporal limits or the inability of a CLEG to adopt a pre-existing agreement instead of an arbitrated one. However, 47 C.F.R. § 51.809(c) provides that individual interconnection arrangements shall remain available to CLECs "for a reasonable period of time after the approved agreement is available for public inspection. . . ." Global protests that DTE did not rely on the passage of a reasonable period of time, and it is not clear that the time had, in fact, run. The argument mixes apples and oranges.